SA International Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > EnRoute FAMILY > General EnRoute
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - cutting  a fill
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

cutting a fill

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
JOHNHORN View Drop Down
Expert
Expert


Joined: 07 December 2004
Location: UNITED STATES
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JOHNHORN Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: cutting a fill
    Posted: 24 January 2005 at 7:55am

after i fill a area with a island fill, how can i cut it all the way through? the fill is 1/2'' deeep but the final cut needs to be 1''

 

 

john

Back to Top
bhdavis View Drop Down
Professional
Professional


Joined: 20 December 2004
Location: USA
Points: 75
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bhdavis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 January 2005 at 1:05pm
First do your FILL as needed. Then highlite the same lines and apply a ROUTING OFFSET. This will make your cut through.

Enroute 3 allows for multiple tool paths on the same line.

BH Davis
Back to Top
JOHNHORN View Drop Down
Expert
Expert


Joined: 07 December 2004
Location: UNITED STATES
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JOHNHORN Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 January 2005 at 5:35pm

what i am doing is placeing a fill 3/4'' on the out side of the letter then i want to cut the fill and the letter out of the stock leaving the letter and the fill connected. when i try to offset the outside most line of the fille in wants to cut around the letter also.

 

 

j

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.03
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.