SA International Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > EnRoute FAMILY > General EnRoute
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - King Starboard
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

King Starboard

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
andkal View Drop Down
Professional
Professional
Avatar

Joined: 17 December 2004
Location: usa
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andkal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: King Starboard
    Posted: 12 January 2010 at 9:03pm
Any recommendations on tooling and cutting speed for this material?

www.kingplastic.com/Products/Colorcore.aspx

Andy K
Back to Top
tgm View Drop Down
Master
Master


Joined: 19 November 2004
Location: USA
Points: 379
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tgm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 January 2010 at 11:51pm

Andy,

We have cut this material with good results using a sharp 3/8 O-Flute cutter. We had spindle speed at approx 15K and adjusted feed for good cut edge quality.

Tom in PA

Back to Top
thopkins View Drop Down
Master
Master
Avatar

Joined: 13 November 2008
Location: United States
Points: 137
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote thopkins Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 January 2010 at 12:47pm
Thanks Tom
Back to Top
andkal View Drop Down
Professional
Professional
Avatar

Joined: 17 December 2004
Location: usa
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andkal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 January 2010 at 7:41pm
Ditto
Andy K
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.03
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.