SA International Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > EnRoute FAMILY > General EnRoute
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Enroute and Vytek Routers ???
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Enroute and Vytek Routers ???

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
routerfab View Drop Down
Expert
Expert


Joined: 12 February 2009
Location: United States
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote routerfab Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Enroute and Vytek Routers ???
    Posted: 02 February 2010 at 3:20pm

Hello,

 We usually run our Multicam 3000 with Enroute 4.

That works fine.

We are trying to get a Vytek Rebel and Vytek Rebel 2  to operate off Enroute ocasionally.

If anyone has either model Vytek please contact me. They are both going to a vocational school eventually.

Thank you.
Mark


Edited by routerfab
Back to Top
thopkins View Drop Down
Master
Master
Avatar

Joined: 13 November 2008
Location: United States
Points: 137
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote thopkins Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 February 2010 at 1:40pm
hey Routerfab,
 What is it you want to know about ER 4 working with the Vyteks?
Back to Top
routerfab View Drop Down
Expert
Expert


Joined: 12 February 2009
Location: United States
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote routerfab Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 February 2010 at 8:42am

Hello,

   My inquiry had a dual purpose.
 1. To find other owners of Vyteks.
 2. Testing them with Enroute.

  I have the serial port settings that are required for the machine on our PC.
I have checked the DIP switches on the controller board.
In Enroute I have gone into setup.
 
PORT                        COM1
Baud Rate                 9600
Parity                        Even
Data Bits                     8
Stop Bits                     2
Flow Control           CTS/RTS

DTR Signal    n/a
RTS Signal  Should we also check this one ?
Communication Driver       HPGL

Should I choose Both 2D Vytek driver and 3d Vytek Driver or just one ?
Will a drive automatically set the table size or resolution ?

We made a test file. A  toolpathed  1"  line.
We've outputted to file as a  Test.PLT .
We've also outputted to Machine and the Job server program opens and seems  to process the job and nothing happens.

The machine is from 1996 and uses the NEE  MC3V controller.
The sources of info I did find said I need to run Multicam's MX32 job server. Another source said that the Rebel 1 is older and did not have the correct controller for MX32.

Lastly , it looks like Enroute will run a huge list of machines. But, will only certain versions run an older machine?

We're checking the ports and cables again.

I appreciate your time and expertise .






Edited by routerfab
Back to Top
thopkins View Drop Down
Master
Master
Avatar

Joined: 13 November 2008
Location: United States
Points: 137
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote thopkins Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 February 2010 at 11:09am
Hey Routerfab,
I sent you an email. Once we get this figured out we wil post our results here.
Back to Top
N Sign View Drop Down
Professional
Professional


Joined: 22 December 2015
Points: 97
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote N Sign Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 August 2016 at 3:44pm
How did this work out?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.03
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.