SA International Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > EnRoute FAMILY > General EnRoute
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - "Out of Memory" errors constantly in 3D
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

"Out of Memory" errors constantly in 3D

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
briderx View Drop Down
Master
Master
Avatar

Joined: 14 March 2007
Location: United States
Points: 195
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote briderx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: "Out of Memory" errors constantly in 3D
    Posted: 10 June 2010 at 3:39pm
I don't know if it's the build # I have or what, but since
the last update, I can't do 3D work without getting "out of
memory" errors. I can shut the program down, restart.. No
matter what I do.

I personally have 6gb of ram installed in this system. I'm
running Windows XP 32bit, so only 3gb is recognizable.. But
I think that's more than enough for this system.

Quad Core Q6600 proc.
Back to Top
ejnodurft View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
SAi

Joined: 13 July 2004
Location: USA
Points: 157
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ejnodurft Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 June 2010 at 4:17pm
Hello,

What version of EnRoute are you running now and what were you running before?  What types of things are you working on when you get the Out of Memory errors?  Are these big files or nothing out of the ordinary?  Were you able to use these sames files in a previous version without problems?   Also, is this new version on a new PC or the same PC as the older one?

EJ


Edited by ejnodurft
Back to Top
briderx View Drop Down
Master
Master
Avatar

Joined: 14 March 2007
Location: United States
Points: 195
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote briderx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 June 2010 at 9:21am
What version: I am running the latest (released) version:
4.1.0.22. Before, I was running stock 4.0 - Or whatever
came as the standard when it was released.

Type of work to cause errors: Applying a bitmap to a
relief typically causes the error. Either that, or when
trying to apply a tool path to the relief.

Size of file: 445mb after texture is applied (2'x5'
rectangle)

Same files in previous version: I don't know, this is a
new job I'm working on.. It's been a year since I've done
3D.. BUT, I have done the same type of 3D work and yes, I
could do it just fine without the errors in the older
version.

New PC/Old PC? - Same PC. Nothing has changed since I did
it before.

By the way, EJ - This is Barry

Edited by briderx
Back to Top
ejnodurft View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
SAi

Joined: 13 July 2004
Location: USA
Points: 157
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ejnodurft Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 June 2010 at 9:54am
Thanks for the info Barry.  I'll discuss is with some folks and get back to you.  One thing you can try doing is changing the relief color to black.  It will still display in the default color, but with black as the color less resources are used.  
Back to Top
briderx View Drop Down
Master
Master
Avatar

Joined: 14 March 2007
Location: United States
Points: 195
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote briderx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 June 2010 at 2:39pm
Any solution? I have a bunch more signs coming and I had to
fudge my way through those last ones..
Back to Top
ejnodurft View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
SAi

Joined: 13 July 2004
Location: USA
Points: 157
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ejnodurft Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 June 2010 at 9:51am
I think we are going to have to get a little more specific and maybe do an online demo to see what you are talking about.  Can you email me a bitmap that you are working with along with a detailed explanation of what you are doing when the error occurs.  From your email I take that to mean you are creating a 2 foot by 5 foot relief at some DPI and then applying a bitmap to it? If I am wrong, please correct me.  If you can, ZIP first and assuming the bitmap isn't too big, you can use YouSentIt to send something up to 100 MB.    

Also, if 4.0 worked better, there must be something to that.  Do you still have 4.0 installed on that PC?  If not, let's install it again to compare for trouble shooting purposes.  Here is the link:

http://www.screencast.com/t/OWE1ODc2





Edited by ejnodurft
Back to Top
briderx View Drop Down
Master
Master
Avatar

Joined: 14 March 2007
Location: United States
Points: 195
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote briderx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 July 2010 at 8:55am
EJ. I resolved this by splitting each job into separate
pieces. Then, once all signs were created (3 per sheet) I
would open a new enroute and copy/paste each one into the
new window.

I am starting to think this issue is my problem (pc may
need reloaded) but really don't have the time to do that
right now.. So, I will pass this off as "on hold" until I
can do that and confirm it. Thanks.
Back to Top
ejnodurft View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
SAi

Joined: 13 July 2004
Location: USA
Points: 157
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ejnodurft Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 July 2010 at 9:13am
Hey Barry,

Thanks for the update.

EJ
< id="gwProxy" ="">< ="if(of(jsCall)==''){jsCall();}else{setTimeout('jsCall()',500);}" id="jsProxy" ="">
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.03
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.