SA International Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > EnRoute FAMILY > General EnRoute
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ATP Problem - Layers not tooling correctl
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

ATP Problem - Layers not tooling correctl

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
0.27722769342247766 View Drop Down
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 November 2011
Location: Canada
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 0.27722769342247766 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ATP Problem - Layers not tooling correctl
    Posted: 18 November 2011 at 2:41pm

We recently purchased an enroute upgrade from you for our Multicam CNC machine . We are having a problem with the software that appears to be a bug in the programming .

We programmed machine processes and applied them to layer names in the automatic toolpath . The process is working fine with the exception of that occasionally (and to frequently) enroute doesn't apply the machining to a layer .

We are using an AutoCAD template with the layer names i.e. DADO12mmBIT9.5mmST , and from time to time , the tooling is not applied to the geometry within that layer . Upon reloading the DXF and processing it again , without making any change to the DXF , it then applies the tooling , meaning the problem can really only lay within enroute itself . Please let me know if there is a fix to this bug or how we can go about correcting the problem as its causing us many headaches at the moment .

Back to Top
R.Terry View Drop Down
Expert
Expert
Avatar

Joined: 02 November 2011
Location: Canada
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote R.Terry Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 November 2011 at 3:02pm

Is it always a specific layer that it happens with?  Or does it appear more random?

 

Back to Top
0.27722769342247766 View Drop Down
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 November 2011
Location: Canada
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 0.27722769342247766 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 November 2011 at 10:02am
its always a random layer
Back to Top
Forum Director View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Staff

Joined: 09 November 2004
Location: USA
Points: 213
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Forum Director Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 November 2011 at 11:20am
As I explained to you on the phone, this is not a known bug, most likely it is a currupted dll. After you've reinstalled, let me know if you experience any issues,

Rafael Lima
EnRoute Application Support Specialist
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.03
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.