SA International Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > EnRoute FAMILY > General EnRoute
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Enroute-Biesse Rover 24FT
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Enroute-Biesse Rover 24FT

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Abyss1000 View Drop Down
Expert
Expert


Joined: 21 May 2005
Location: Australia
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Abyss1000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Enroute-Biesse Rover 24FT
    Posted: 03 July 2005 at 10:09pm

Hi to all, First of all I would like to say that ENROUTE is a great program and is one of the best CNC programs I have used and will only get better with time. I use it on our BIESSE ROVER 24FT-XL CNC router and there's nothing I can't do ( Well nearly ). Anyway, I noticed that there is never a update for the XNC Post on the Scanvec-Amiable download page. Is no-one else using this machine with ENROUTE. I find that hard to belive. I also have a error when running a file I have made in ENROUTE and running through the machine's NC1000 Editor. It says FILE LABEL ERROR !!! So this means that every file I make in ENROUTE I have to open it up on the machine first, then save it before I can run it. Also when I do a drawing I have to work backwards as my machine's X0,Y0 is in the TOP LEFT instead of the BOTTOM LEFT. This is really painfull and time consuming. Is there a fix in newer versions ??? Is anyone else out there using ENROUTE on a biesse ??? If so feedback would be great. My version is 3.0.2.3 which is quite old. Also, some more tutorials and exsamples on the web site is really needed as I am sure we all could use more help. Keep up the good work and keep making this the best CNC program out there !!! Steve. I forgot to add, How can I edit and save my own MACHINE DRIVERS ??? This is the only program where you can't edit a machine POST with WORDPAD,NOTEPAD Ect... Every machine shop is different so not MACHINE POSTS should be alike. Surly there must be a way to do this without getting a so called EXPERT in to do it for you. THANKS AGAIN



Edited by Abyss1000
Back to Top
ZAC ZAC View Drop Down
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 November 2016
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ZAC ZAC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 November 2016 at 6:48pm
Hi,
I recently bought old Biesse Rover b  4.40FT  Flat bed (XNC 1000) .  2005 model
I am having difficulty to setup ENROUTR PARAMETERS . If you please help me i will be very thankful.
Machine stops at first plunge,  and showing errors
PLC432 PERIPHERAL DEVICE NOT WORKING
INV 284 SPEED OUT OF SAFETY RANGE.
But if i manually run machine at 7% the first plunge works fine (both drill or router), after first plunge i increase speed to 60% and other rest of the drilling program  works fine . After drilling finish , i have to manually reduce speed to 14%  for first plunge of Router spindle, after first plunge i increase speed to 87% and rest of the cutting works fine.

Machine works perfectly  fine with VECTRIC  files or Machine own builtin  software..
So definitely there is something with  enroute machine parameter settings.

Looking for help
Thanks & regards
Ak
wscatalyst@gmail.com

Back to Top
paloalto_17 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 29 October 2012
Location: United States
Points: 246
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote paloalto_17 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 November 2016 at 3:12pm
Zac,
 What version of Enroute do you have? What driver in Enroute are you using?

Best Regards,
Aaron
Back to Top
ZAC ZAC View Drop Down
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 November 2016
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ZAC ZAC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 November 2016 at 3:50pm
Hi Aaron,
Thank you for your message.
I have ENROUTE 5.1  ,i am using XNC - ROVERB  driver.

I also tried other biesse active drivers available in enroute 
  XNC  -  Biesse_24FT  , BiesseRT480  -  Rover322

Looking forward for hearing from you. 
Kind regards
Back to Top
smitha View Drop Down
Expert
Expert
Avatar

Joined: 14 August 2016
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote smitha Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 November 2016 at 9:33pm
Hi Abyss1000,

file label error....at the start of your cnc program there is a header area which lists the number of characters to each "section" (you know, contoura, utensili, fortua, etc etc).

I think your post processor does not calculate the number of characters correctly...or maybe it has an extra linefeed/carriage return right at the start...

To check, print out that header section, the open the file in the editor (prg_edit? or something like that), then save the file, on saving the file is fixed...so you should see how the program changes...and that is the clue to exactly what needs to be fixed.

I wrote a script to correct it for myself...(don't have it anymore) but perhaps you can get a new post-processor fro PaloAlto...

incidently, before I fixed it, to get around the problem, the cnc operators used to open every file in the editor, then save them, then add them to the worklist, then run them...

ZAC ZAC, I don't know how to fix your problem.

Regards,
AS




Back to Top
paloalto_17 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 29 October 2012
Location: United States
Points: 246
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote paloalto_17 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 December 2016 at 10:22am
Zac Zac,
 In your driver settings do you have your drill bank turned on? Also in the driver units what are they set to? They should be set to MM for the units, MM/sec and then the time should be set to seconds.

In regards to Abyss1000's post, this post is over 10 years old so he may never respond. 

Best Regards,
Aaron
Back to Top
ZAC ZAC View Drop Down
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 November 2016
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ZAC ZAC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 December 2016 at 10:28pm
Hi Aaaron,
Thank you for your reply. I greatly appreciate it.
 In your driver settings do you have your drill bank turned on? YES 
Also in the driver units what are they set to? They should be set to MM for the units, MM/sec and then the time should be set to seconds
. YES


I think there is something MISSING  with post processor and its not communicate prperly especially (FIRST STEP)  Ther error is about  ( WORKING SPEED  OUT OF RANGE).
If you please help me . I will be very thankful

This is the header for  enroute driver  (ROVER B)

[COMMENTO]
; EnRoute Software
; www.enroutesoftware.com

[CENTRO01]

PARAMETRI=000000000
UTENSILI=000000000
LABELF=000000000
LABELC=000000000
FORATURA=000000000
CONTORNATURA=000000000
TABELLEFORI=000000000
CONFASSIST=000000000
ATTREZZAGGIO=000000000

[PARAMETRI01]
N10 G71 HC=1  LX=3640.00  LY=1220.00 PLPZ=16.00 LZ=(PLPZ+PCSG) BLO=1 FIL=1 ACC=0 RUO=2 PRS=1 PRL=1
%
[UTENSILI01]
%
[CONTORNATURA01]

N30  X60.14 Y760.42 T1 VF=2 PRF=16.3 L=G99
N40  X47.14 Y656.42 T1,2 VF=2 PRF=13.0 L=G99

...........

N200  X504.14 Y760.42 T1 VF=2 PRF=16.3 L=G99
N210  X282.14 Y760.42 T1 VF=2 PRF=16.3 L=G99
N220 PAN=1 ST1="12SPIRAL" L=PCUA 
N230 Z=PRK TP1 X4.14 Y768.42 PRF=-5.0 F=16. ST3="16000" PUL=1 G40 L=PON
N240 G1 Z-0.7 F=2.
N250  Y8.42 F=16.
N260 G5 X10.14 Y2.42 R-6.0
N270 G1 X570.14
N280 G5 X576.14 Y8.42 R-6.0
Back to Top
ZAC ZAC View Drop Down
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 November 2016
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ZAC ZAC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 December 2016 at 12:55am
Error 284 
Speed out of safety range. 
Help 
Once the spindle has reached its correct work speed, the XNC monitors periodically that the speed of the spindle remains in the range WS +-0, 1WS, where WS is the work speed. If the speed is found to be out of this range, the inverter is stopped. 
Back to Top
paloalto_17 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 29 October 2012
Location: United States
Points: 246
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote paloalto_17 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 December 2016 at 10:42am
ZAC,
From your output sample it looks like your spindle speed is set to 16000, so that should be fine. Your Feed rates also seem to be ok. From what I can tell your output file is not displaying any signs of spindle or feed speeds that are way out of line. I would check with Biesse and see if there is a setting on the machine that is causing the machine to ignore the output file. 

Best regards,
Aaron
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.03
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.