SA International Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > EnRoute FAMILY > General EnRoute
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Changing End G Code
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Changing End G Code

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
aschneider View Drop Down
Apprentice
Apprentice
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2016
Location: CT
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote aschneider Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Changing End G Code
    Software: OtherEnroute 3  Level:
    Posted: 12 May 2016 at 2:59pm
Hello,

I'd love to change the standard G Code that fills in at the end of the program - it currently sends the Router to x0, y120 and we'd love to change it to send it to x54, y120. I've tried looking through various files, and through Enroute itself but can't seem to find it. Does anyone have any suggestions?

Amy
Back to Top
PlastecProfiles11 View Drop Down
Master
Master
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: United States
Points: 156
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PlastecProfiles11 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Software: OtherEnroute 3  Level:
    Posted: 12 May 2016 at 3:13pm
One way would be to simply open the file in Notepad and change it. But that may be risky.
Learn to automate Enroute by seeing an example at https://github.com/PlastecProfiles/EnrouteAddin
Back to Top
PlastecProfiles11 View Drop Down
Master
Master
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: United States
Points: 156
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PlastecProfiles11 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Software: OtherEnroute 3  Level:
    Posted: 12 May 2016 at 3:16pm
Actually that is probably something that would need to be changed in a router parameter.
Learn to automate Enroute by seeing an example at https://github.com/PlastecProfiles/EnrouteAddin
Back to Top
aschneider View Drop Down
Apprentice
Apprentice
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2016
Location: CT
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote aschneider Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Software: OtherEnroute 3  Level:
    Posted: 12 May 2016 at 3:17pm
We can change it on a case by case basis, but Enroute must pull the information for where to send the router head from somewhere.
Back to Top
PlastecProfiles11 View Drop Down
Master
Master
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: United States
Points: 156
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PlastecProfiles11 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Software: OtherEnroute 3  Level:
    Posted: 12 May 2016 at 3:29pm
That is why I think it is a router parameter. I remember once with our Multicam we did it in the router controler. I would ask your router techs about it.
Learn to automate Enroute by seeing an example at https://github.com/PlastecProfiles/EnrouteAddin
Back to Top
aschneider View Drop Down
Apprentice
Apprentice
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2016
Location: CT
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote aschneider Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Software: OtherEnroute 3  Level:
    Posted: 12 May 2016 at 3:30pm
Got it. Thank you. 
Back to Top
PlastecProfiles11 View Drop Down
Master
Master
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: United States
Points: 156
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PlastecProfiles11 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Software: OtherEnroute 3  Level:
    Posted: 12 May 2016 at 3:51pm
Your welcome
Learn to automate Enroute by seeing an example at https://github.com/PlastecProfiles/EnrouteAddin
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.03
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.