SA International Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > EnRoute FAMILY > General EnRoute
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Thread Milling
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Thread Milling

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
PlastecProfiles11 View Drop Down
Master
Master
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: United States
Points: 162
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PlastecProfiles11 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Thread Milling
    Posted: 21 October 2016 at 12:01pm
Wow the thread milling wizard is quite an impressive tool. The only thing is that I had to try a good many times to get the thread to match a 5/8-11 bolt. I am sure I wasn't setting something right. What advice do you have? If i am making the bolt it is no big deal. But matching an existing bolt was a bit tough unless I just am not understanding it right.

I copied the xml code from the thread mill template file and here it is if it helps you see what I did to get it matched to the 5/8-11 bolt:


<?xml version="1.0"?>
<Templates>
<Five_eigth_dash_11><Position>Vector<X>3.000000</X><Y>3.000000</Y><Z>0.000000</Z></Position><Diameter>0.625000</Diameter><Pitch>0.090900</Pitch><Depth>0.750000</Depth><ToolDiameter>0.300000</ToolDiameter><ThreadDepth>0.075000</ThreadDepth><Buff>0.025000</Buff><Head>1.625000</Head><Male-outer>False</Male-outer><Inverse>False</Inverse><Two>False</Two></Five_eigth_dash_11><Current><Position>Vector<X>3.000000</X><Y>3.000000</Y><Z>0.000000</Z></Position><Diameter>0.625000</Diameter><Pitch>0.090900</Pitch><Depth>0.750000</Depth><ToolDiameter>0.290000</ToolDiameter><ThreadDepth>0.054500</ThreadDepth><Buff>0.015000</Buff><Head>1.625000</Head><Male-outer>False</Male-outer><Inverse>False</Inverse><Two>False</Two></Current></Templates>

Learn to automate Enroute by seeing an example at https://github.com/PlastecProfiles/EnrouteAddin
Back to Top
PlastecProfiles11 View Drop Down
Master
Master
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: United States
Points: 162
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PlastecProfiles11 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 November 2016 at 8:04am
So lets say we are making a threaded hole for 5/8-11 we set the diameter at .625 the pitch we take 1/11=.0909. The depth is the difference between the drill size and .625. The drill size in this case is .5312
so the diff is .0469. The only thing that may need to be adjusted is the buffer. I set it at .015 for plastic.
The rest of the parameters are self explanatory.
Learn to automate Enroute by seeing an example at https://github.com/PlastecProfiles/EnrouteAddin
Back to Top
N Sign View Drop Down
Master
Master


Joined: 22 December 2015
Points: 102
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote N Sign Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 December 2016 at 10:12am
What thread mills do you use? it's a different tool for each thread right?
Back to Top
PlastecProfiles11 View Drop Down
Master
Master
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: United States
Points: 162
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PlastecProfiles11 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 December 2016 at 12:47pm
We used these: http://www.mscdirect.com/browse/tn/Threading/Thread-Mills/Single-Profile-Thread-Mills?navid=12105976

They have a range of threads they can do.
Learn to automate Enroute by seeing an example at https://github.com/PlastecProfiles/EnrouteAddin
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.03
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.