SA International Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > EnRoute FAMILY > General EnRoute
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Output Error .nc file
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Output Error .nc file

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
anthonyh View Drop Down
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 May 2017
Location: Canada
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote anthonyh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Output Error .nc file
    Software: OtherEnRoute4  Level:
    Posted: 03 May 2017 at 3:29pm
Hi,

I am currently installing EnRoute 4 on a new PC though I am getting an error when I choose output to file.  The error I am getting is: "Output failed : Transmit Connect Error".  I am trying to output a .NC file.

I have re-installed EnRoute 4 and also reinstalled the drivers for my machine. 
I have copied the settings from the previous machine but I cannot output from this machine.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
Please help, Thanks!

Anthony
Back to Top
paloalto_17 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 29 October 2012
Location: United States
Points: 205
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote paloalto_17 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Software: OtherEnRoute4  Level:
    Posted: 03 May 2017 at 5:48pm
anthonyh,
 You might have a couple of things happening here. My first concern is compatability with the OS, Enroute 4.2 is only compatible with Windows 7 or below. If you got a new computer with Windows 8 or 10 then you will need to upgrade the Enroute software. 
The second thing is that you could have some antivirus software that is blocking the software from outputing. 
And the last thing is that make sure that you have done all of your windows updates because we did have some Windows update issues a while back. 

Best Regards,
Aaron
Back to Top
jessegreen View Drop Down
Expert
Expert


Joined: 27 October 2010
Location: United States
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jessegreen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Software: OtherEnRoute4  Level:
    Posted: 17 May 2017 at 9:54am
I just started getting the same error! ER5.1 on Windows 10.  Any ideas for what to do?
Back to Top
jessegreen View Drop Down
Expert
Expert


Joined: 27 October 2010
Location: United States
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jessegreen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Software: OtherEnRoute4  Level:
    Posted: 17 May 2017 at 11:33am
Updated Windows yesterday but there were more updates today and that seems to have fixed it.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.03
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.