SA International Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > EnRoute FAMILY > General EnRoute
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Feed speeds
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Feed speeds

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
andkal View Drop Down
Professional
Professional
Avatar

Joined: 17 December 2004
Location: usa
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andkal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Feed speeds
    Posted: 12 January 2005 at 4:20pm

In machine set up I have the default feed speed set at 250 ipm with a maximum of 750 ipm. When ever I toolpath and cut something the feed speed seems to travel at 750 ipm even if I set it slower when tool pathing?

Any ideas?

Andy

 

Back to Top
tgm3301 View Drop Down
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 December 2004
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tgm3301 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 January 2005 at 7:42pm
Make sure in Machine Setup that the output units are correct for
your machine. If the units are wrong the final output will be
screwed up and it will default to that feed value.
Make sure the Pref Box is also the same units on the output.
Display and Toolpath units in Enroute can be inches/min for
working and the output may need to be in/sec for your machine.

Good Luck,

Tom in PA
Back to Top
andkal View Drop Down
Professional
Professional
Avatar

Joined: 17 December 2004
Location: usa
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andkal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 January 2005 at 6:02am

Tom,

Thanks for getting back to me. Where would I find out what output units are correct for my machine? I'm running a multicam MGNB series.

Andy

Back to Top
draap View Drop Down
Professional
Professional


Joined: 13 July 2004
Location: USA
Points: 62
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote draap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 January 2005 at 7:38am
Andy,

Do you have a manual for your machine it will be in there.

If you don't have a manual try the Multicam web site.
Back to Top
tgm3301 View Drop Down
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 December 2004
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tgm3301 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 January 2005 at 1:03am
Andy,

If I am not mistaken all Multicams are in/sec. I only say that
because we just upgraded our ProSeries 102 to the latest and
greatest boardset and software,

Good Luck,

Tom in PA
Back to Top
ancom View Drop Down
Expert
Expert


Joined: 08 January 2005
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ancom Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 January 2005 at 8:37am

Tom,

Yes you are correct. I finally got a hold of my tech guy where I purchased the machine and he set me straight. Speeds are working fine now.

Thanks,

Andy

www.ancomcabinets.com

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.03
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.